News

  • Entries must close on Fri 29 Sept. Submit your projects now!
  • Jenny Jones of Studio Jenny Jones, Sacha Leong of Studioilse, Constantina Tsoutsikou of HBA London, Jo Littlefair of Goddard Littlefair, Howard Sullivan of Your Studio and Nir Gilad of Nous Design to judge 2018 Awards
  • The Broad Museum in Los Angeles is the 2017 Surface Design Awards Supreme Winner
  • Ab Rogers of Ab Rogers Design and Tina Norden of Conran & Partners will Chair the 2018 Judging Team
  • To become an Award Sponsor call us on 020 7886 3147

SURFACE DESIGN AWARDS 2017 FINALISTS

>> View the Interior Categories Finalists.

Exterior Categories

Commercial Exterior Surface Finalists - Sponsored by James Latham

4 Chiswell Street Exterior

4 Chiswell Street
Ben Adams Architects
UK

KLID (Kris Lin Interior Design)

TAI CHI
Kris Lin Interior Design
China 

Raven's Enclosure Tower of London

Ravens' Enclosure
Llowarch Llowarch Architects
UK

Housing Exterior Surface Finalists - Sponsored by Ceramiche Richetti

Ruins Studio Exterior

Ruins Studio
Lily Jencks Studio + Nathanael Dorent
Scotland

Sandy Rendel Project

142 South Street
Sandy Rendel Architects Ltd
UK

Light and Exterior Surface Finalists - Sponsored by LED Linear

Redbridge College

Redbridge College
Ayre Chamberlain Gaunt
UK

Kirkstall Clock Tower

Kirkstall Bridge Clock Tower
Kirsty Brooks & JPLD
UK

Retail Exterior Surface Finalists - Sponsored by Decolan SA

Rolfe Judd Exterior

Carnaby-Kingly Street and FoubertÍs Place
Rolfe Judd
UK

Sustainable Exterior Surface Finalists - Sponsored by Eden Anglo French

Perspectives  Giles Miller Studio UK

Perspectives
Giles Miller Studio
UK

Crossrail Place - Roof Garden Foster+Partners / Arup UK

Crossrail Place - Roof Garden
Foster+Partners / Arup
UK

Public Building Category Finalists - Sponsored by PEFC

îpusztaszer Visitor Center

Ópusztaszer Visitor Center
IVANKA Factory Zrt
Hungary

Grafton St Car Park

Grafton Street NHS Car Park
Sheppard Robson Architects and Aliva UK
UK

Temporary Structure Finalists - Sponsored by Mix Interiors

Billboards

Billboards
Giles Miller Studio
UK

Weaving Constraints Candida Wigan

Weave Constraints
Candida Wigan
Italy

Reflect London Sculptivate  UK

Reflect London
Sculptivate
UK

Winners of each category will be announced Thursday 9 January at the Surface Design Show and one project will take home the title of Supreme Winner (sponsored by the Business Design Centre).

Instagram

Media Partners

 Architects Choice Logo  Building Pieces Logo Blueprint Magazine Logo Design Curial Logo Dezeen Deezen Jobs GS Magazine Logo Interior Design Today Logo   Mix Interiors  Sleeper Magazine  Tile & Stone Journal

Awards Sponsors

Business Design Centre Logo  Eden Anglo French Sponsor the Sustainable Surface Category James Latham Logo 


Maggies logo

potatos